CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] (6) The department, upon approval by the board, shall issue an interim permit authorizing an applicant for speech-language pathologist certification or audiologist certification who, except for the postgraduate professional experience and the examination requirements, meets the academic and practicum requirements of RCW 18.35.040 to practice under interim permit supervision by a certified speech-language pathologist or certified audiologist. The interim permit is valid for a period of one year from date of issuance. The board shall determine conditions for the interim permit.
Sec. 8. RCW 18.35.070 and 1973 1st ex.s. c 106 s 7 are each amended to read as follows:
The hearing instrument fitter/dispenser written or practical examination, or both, provided in RCW 18.35.050 shall consist of:
(1) Tests of knowledge
in the following areas as they pertain to the fitting of hearing ((aids))
instruments:
(a) Basic physics of sound;
(b) The human hearing mechanism, including the science of hearing and the causes and rehabilitation of abnormal hearing and hearing disorders; and
(c) Structure and
function of hearing ((aids)) instruments.
(2) Tests of
proficiency in the following ((techniques)) areas as they pertain
to the fitting of hearing ((aids)) instruments:
(a) Pure tone audiometry, including air conduction testing and bone conduction testing;
(b) Live voice or recorded voice speech audiometry, including speech reception threshold testing and speech discrimination testing;
(c) Effective masking;
(d) Recording and
evaluation of audiograms and speech audiometry to determine hearing ((aid))
instrument candidacy;
(e) Selection and
adaptation of hearing ((aids)) instruments and testing of hearing
((aids)) instruments; and
(f) Taking ear mold impressions.
(3) Evidence of knowledge regarding the medical and rehabilitation facilities for children and adults that are available in the area served.
(4) Evidence of knowledge of grounds for revocation or suspension of license under the provisions of this chapter.
(5) Any other tests as
the ((department)) board may by rule establish.
Sec. 9. RCW 18.35.080 and 1991 c 3 s 83 are each amended to read as follows: