CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] The judgment shall not be grounds for denial, suspension, nonrenewal, or revocation of a license or certificate unless the judgment arises out of and is based on acts of the applicant, licensee, certificate holder, or employee of the licensee or certificate holder; or
(4) Commits unprofessional conduct as defined in RCW 18.130.180 of the uniform disciplinary act.
Sec. 18. RCW 18.35.140 and 1993 c 313 s 5 are each amended to read as follows:
The powers and duties of the department, in addition to the powers and duties provided under other sections of this chapter, are as follows:
(1) To provide ((facilities))
space necessary to carry out the examination ((of applicants for
license)) set forth in RCW 18.35.070 of applicants for hearing
instrument fitter/dispenser licenses or audiology certification.
(2) To authorize all disbursements necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(3) To require the
periodic examination of ((the audiometric)) testing equipment, as
defined by the board, and to carry out the periodic inspection of
facilities or establishments of persons who ((deal in hearing aids))
are licensed or certified under this chapter, as reasonably required
within the discretion of the department.
(4) To appoint advisory committees as necessary.
(5) To keep a record of proceedings under this chapter and a register of all persons licensed, certified, or holding permits under this chapter. The register shall show the name of every living licensee or permit holder for hearing instrument fitting/dispensing, every living certificate or interim permit holder for speech-language pathology, every living certificate or interim permit holder for audiology, with his or her last known place of residence and the date and number of his or her license, permit, or certificate.
Sec. 19. RCW 18.35.150 and 1993 c 313 s 6 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) There is created
hereby the board ((on fitting and dispensing of hearing aids)) of
hearing and speech to govern the three separate professions: Hearing