Z-0577.1  _______________________________________________
[…] Except as provided in sections 7 through 9 of this act, the power is granted to the department of ecology to levy civil penalties of up to one hundred dollars per day for violation of any of the provisions of this chapter and chapters 43.83B, 90.22, and 90.44 RCW, and rules, permits, and similar documents and regulatory orders of the department of ecology adopted or issued pursuant to such chapters.  The procedures of RCW 90.48.144 shall be applicable to all phases of the levying of a penalty as well as review and appeal of the same.

 

    Sec. 29.  RCW 90.48.144 and 1992 c 73 s 27 are each amended to read as follows:

    Except as provided in sections 7 through 9 of this act, every person who:

    (1) Violates the terms or conditions of a waste discharge permit issued pursuant to RCW 90.48.180 or 90.48.260 through 90.48.262, or

    (2) Conducts a commercial or industrial operation or other point source discharge operation without a waste discharge permit as required by RCW 90.48.160 or 90.48.260 through 90.48.262, or

    (3) Violates the provisions of RCW 90.48.080, or other sections of this chapter or chapter 90.56 RCW or rules or orders adopted or issued pursuant to either of those chapters, shall incur, in addition to any other penalty as provided by law, a penalty in an amount of up to ten thousand dollars a day for every such violation.  Each and every such violation shall be a separate and distinct offense, and in case of a continuing violation, every day's continuance shall be and be deemed to be a separate and distinct violation.  Every act of commission or omission which procures, aids or abets in the violation shall be considered a violation under the provisions of this section and subject to the penalty herein provided for.  The penalty amount shall be set in consideration of the previous history of the violator and the severity of the violation's impact on public health and/or the environment in addition to other relevant factors.  The penalty herein provided for shall be imposed pursuant to the procedures set forth in RCW 43.21B.300.

 

    Sec. 30.  RCW 90.58.210 and 1986 c 292 s 4 are each amended to read as follows: