S-2227.1 _______________________________________________
[…] Any person who holds a license to practice as a massage practitioner in this state may use the title "licensed massage practitioner" and the abbreviation "L.M.P.". No other persons may assume such title or use such abbreviation or any other word, letters, signs, or figures to indicate that the person using the title is a licensed massage practitioner.
Sec. 2. RCW 18.108.085 and 1991 c 3 s 259 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary may:
(a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW necessary to implement this chapter;
(b) Set all license, examination, and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(c) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
(d) Issue a license to any applicant who has met the education, training, and examination requirements for licensure; and
(e) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as necessary to implement this chapter, and hire individuals licensed under this chapter to serve as examiners for any practical examinations.
(2) The uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW, governs the issuance and denial of licenses and the disciplining of persons under this chapter. The secretary shall be the disciplining authority under this chapter.
(3) Any license issued under this chapter to a person who is or has been convicted of violating RCW 9A.88.030, 9A.88.070, 9A.88.080, or 9A.88.090, or an equivalent local ordinance shall automatically be revoked by the secretary upon receipt of a certified copy of the court documents reflecting such conviction. No further hearing or procedure is required, and the secretary has no discretion with regard to revocation of the license. The revocation shall be effective even though the conviction is under appeal or the time period for appeal has not lapsed. Upon presentation of a final appellate decision overturning the conviction, the license shall be reinstated, unless grounds for disciplinary action have been found pursuant to chapter 18.130 RCW. No license may be granted under this chapter to any person who has been convicted of violating RCW 9A.88.030, 9A.88.070, 9A.88.080, or 9A.88.090, or an equivalent local ordinance within eight years immediately preceding the date of application.