S-3679.2 _______________________________________________
[…] If a valid petition
signed by the requisite number of registered voters has been so filed, the
effect of the resolutions shall be held in abeyance and a ballot proposition to
authorize the reannexation shall be submitted to the voters of the area at the
next ((special)) general election ((date specified in RCW
29.13.020)) that occurs forty-five or more days after the petitions have
been validated. Approval of the ballot proposition authorizing the
reannexation by a simple majority vote shall authorize the reannexation.
Sec. 46. RCW 35.62.041 and 1990 c 193 s 3 are each amended to read as follows:
Where more than one name is proposed by either petition or resolution, the question shall be separated into two separate parts and shall be in substantially the following form:
"Shall the name of the city (or town) of (insert name) be changed?
Yes . . .
No . . ."
"If a name change is approved, which of the following should be the new name?
(insert name)
(insert name)
Vote for one."
Voters may select a name change whether or not they vote in favor of changing the name of the city or town.