S-3717.2          _______________________________________________
[…] SENATE BILL 6138

                  _______________________________________________

 

State of Washington              54th Legislature             1996 Regular Session

 

By Senator Kohl

 

Read first time 01/08/96.  Referred to Committee on Health & Long‑Term Care.

 

Deleting mandatory permissive language for reinstatement of revoked massage practitioner licenses.



     AN ACT Relating to license revocation of massage practitioners; and amending RCW 18.108.085.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:

 

     Sec. 1.  RCW 18.108.085 and 1995 c 353 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:

     (1) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary may:

     (a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW necessary to implement this chapter;

     (b) Set all license, examination, and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250;

     (c) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;

     (d) Issue a license to any applicant who has met the education, training, and examination requirements for licensure; and

     (e) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as necessary to implement this chapter, and hire individuals licensed under this chapter to serve as examiners for any practical examinations.

     (2) The Uniform Disciplinary Act, chapter 18.130 RCW, governs the issuance and denial of licenses and the disciplining of persons under this chapter.  The secretary shall be the disciplining authority under this chapter.

     (3) Any license issued under this chapter to a person who is or has been convicted of violating RCW 9A.88.030, 9A.88.070, 9A.88.080, or 9A.88.090 or equivalent local ordinances shall automatically be revoked by the secretary upon receipt of a certified copy of the court documents reflecting such conviction.  No further hearing or procedure is required, and the secretary has no discretion with regard to the revocation of the license.  The revocation shall be effective even though such conviction may be under appeal, or the time period for such appeal has not elapsed.