S-3943.3  _______________________________________________
[…] SENATE BILL 6613

          _______________________________________________

 

State of Washington      54th Legislature     1996 Regular Session

 

By Senators Smith, Pelz, Johnson and Winsley

 

Read first time 01/19/96.  Referred to Committee on Law & Justice.

 

Providing for durable powers of attorney to make funeral decisions.



    AN ACT Relating to durable powers of attorney to make funeral decisions; and amending RCW 11.94.010, 11.94.020, 68.50.160, and 68.50.180.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:

 

    Sec. 1.  RCW 11.94.010 and 1995 c 297 s 9 are each amended to read as follows:

    (1) Whenever a principal designates another as his or her attorney in fact or agent, by a power of attorney in writing, and the writing contains the words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal," or "This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability of the principal," or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's disability, the authority of the attorney in fact or agent is