S-4301.1 _______________________________________________
[…] NEW SECTION. Sec. 3. A new section is added to chapter 64.38 RCW to read as follows:
This chapter does not apply to a community that is primarily comprised of property restricted for commercial, industrial, or other nonresidential use.
Sec. 4. RCW 64.38.015 and 1995 c 283 s 3 are each amended to read as follows:
The membership of an
association at all times shall consist exclusively of the owners of all ((real
property)) lots over which the association has jurisdiction, both
developed and undeveloped.
Sec. 5. RCW 64.38.020 and 1995 c 283 s 4 are each amended to read as follows:
Unless otherwise provided in the governing documents, an association may:
(1) Adopt and amend bylaws, reasonable rules, and regulations consistent with the purposes of the association;
(2) Adopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures, and reserves, and impose and collect assessments for common expenses from owners;
(3) Hire and discharge or contract with managing agents and other employees, agents, and independent contractors;
(4) Institute, defend,
or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name on
behalf of itself or two or more owners ((on)) to enforce the
governing documents or the provisions of this chapter and in matters
affecting the homeowners' association((, but not)) or the common
areas. However, this subsection does not authorized action by the association
on behalf of owners involved in disputes that are not ((the responsibility))
concerned with the purposes and responsibilities of the association.
This subsection does not deprive a particularly aggrieved owner of the right to
bring or defend an action on his or her own behalf;
(5) Make contracts and incur liabilities;
(6) Regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement, and modification of common areas;
(7) Cause additional improvements to be made as a part of the common areas;
(8) Subject to section 7 of this act, execute plat amendments, dedicate common area for public use, and acquire, hold, encumber, and convey in its own name any right, title, or interest to real or personal property;
(9) Grant easements, leases, licenses, and concessions through or over the common areas and petition for or consent to the vacation of streets and alleys;
(10) Impose and collect any payments, fees, or charges for the use, rental, or operation of the common areas or for services provided to individual owners;