Z-1299.2  _______________________________________________
[…] Examples of these statements include, but are not limited to:  "When I am unable to communicate in any manner"; "when I am not competent to give informed consent"; and "when my attending physician certifies in writing that I am not able to understand my medical condition and make a choice regarding recommended treatment";

    (3) State that the powers being conferred are to be in effect only during the disability of the principal; and

    (4) Be signed by the principal either before two witnesses who are not heirs at law of the principal or before a notary public.

 

    Sec. 4.  RCW 11.94.010 and 1995 c 297 s 9 are each amended to read as follows:

    (1) Whenever a principal designates another as his or her attorney in fact or agent, by a power of attorney in writing, and the writing contains the words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal," or "This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability of the principal," or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's disability, the authority of the attorney in fact or agent is