CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] Passed Legislature - 1995 Regular Session

 

State of Washington      54th Legislature     1995 Regular Session

 

By Senators Prentice, Hale, Fraser and Winsley; by request of Department of Financial Institutions

 

Read first time 01/19/95.  Referred to Committee on Financial Institutions & Housing.

 

Regulating securities.



    AN ACT Relating to securities; and amending RCW 21.20.060, 21.20.090, 21.20.270, 21.20.310, 21.20.340, 21.20.380, and 21.20.390.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:

 

    Sec. 1.  RCW 21.20.060 and 1994 c 256 s 7 are each amended to read as follows:

    The application shall contain whatever information the director requires concerning such matters as:

    (1) The applicant's form and place of organization;

    (2) The applicant's proposed method of doing business;

    (3) The qualifications and business history of the applicant and in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director;

    (4) Any injunction or administrative order or conviction of a misdemeanor involving a security or any aspect of the securities business and any conviction of a felony; ((and))

    (5) The applicant's financial condition and history; and

    (6) The address of the principal place of business of the applicant and the addresses of all branch offices of the applicant in this state.

    The director ((of licenses or the duly appointed administrator)) may by rule require a minimum capital for registered broker-dealers and investment advisers or prescribe a ratio between net capital and aggregate indebtedness by type or classification and may by rule allow registrants to maintain a surety bond of appropriate amount as an alternative method of compliance with minimum capital or net capital requirements.

 

    Sec. 2.  RCW 21.20.090 and 1994 c 256 s 9 are each amended to read as follows: