CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] |
Approved |
FILED |
|
|
Governor of the State of Washington |
Secretary of State State of Washington |
_______________________________________________
SENATE BILL 6138
_______________________________________________
AS AMENDED BY THE HOUSE
Passed Legislature - 1996 Regular Session
State of Washington 54th Legislature 1996 Regular Session
By Senator Kohl
Read first time 01/08/96. Referred to Committee on Health & Long‑Term Care.
AN ACT Relating to license revocation of massage practitioners; and amending RCW 18.108.085.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:
Sec. 1. RCW 18.108.085 and 1995 c 353 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary may:
(a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW necessary to implement this chapter;
(b) Set all license, examination, and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(c) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
(d) Issue a license to any applicant who has met the education, training, and examination requirements for licensure; and
(e) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as necessary to implement this chapter, and hire individuals licensed under this chapter to serve as examiners for any practical examinations.
(2) The Uniform Disciplinary Act, chapter 18.130 RCW, governs the issuance and denial of licenses and the disciplining of persons under this chapter. The secretary shall be the disciplining authority under this chapter.
(3) Any license issued
under this chapter to a person who is or has been convicted of violating RCW
9A.88.030, 9A.88.070, 9A.88.080, or 9A.88.090 or equivalent local ordinances
shall automatically be revoked by the secretary upon receipt of a certified
copy of the court documents reflecting such conviction. No further hearing or
procedure is required, and the secretary has no discretion with regard to the
revocation of the license. The revocation shall be effective even though such
conviction may be under appeal, or the time period for such appeal has not
elapsed. However, upon presentation of a final appellate decision overturning