CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] Sec. 8.  RCW 19.27A.110 and 1986 c 266 s 85 are each amended to read as follows:

    The ((director of community development)) chief of the Washington state patrol, through the director of fire protection, is the only authority having jurisdiction over the approval of portable oil-fueled heaters.  The sale and use of portable oil-fueled heaters is governed exclusively by RCW 19.27A.080 through 19.27A.120:  PROVIDED, That cities and counties may adopt local standards as provided in RCW 19.27.040.

 

    Sec. 9.  RCW 28A.305.130 and 1991 c 116 s 11 are each amended to read as follows:

    In addition to any other powers and duties as provided by law, the state board of education shall:

    (1) Approve or disapprove the program of courses leading to teacher, school administrator, and school specialized personnel certification offered by all institutions of higher education within the state which may be accredited and whose graduates may become entitled to receive such certification.

    (2) Conduct every five years a review of the program approval standards, including the minimum standards for teachers, administrators, and educational staff associates, to reflect research findings and assure continued improvement of preparation programs for teachers, administrators, and educational staff associates.

    (3) Investigate the character of the work required to be performed as a condition of entrance to and graduation from any institution of higher education in this state relative to such certification as provided for in subsection (1) above, and prepare a list of accredited institutions of higher education of this and other states whose graduates may be awarded such certificates.

    (4)(a) The state board of education shall adopt rules to allow a teacher certification candidate to fulfill, in part, teacher preparation program requirements through work experience as a noncertificated teacher's aide in a public school or private school meeting the requirements of RCW 28A.195.010.  The rules shall include, but are not limited to, limitations based upon the recency of the teacher preparation candidate's teacher aide work experience, and limitations based on the amount of work experience that may apply toward teacher preparation program requirements under this