2688-S AAS 3/3/98 S4977.2
[…] The judgment shall not be grounds for denial, suspension, nonrenewal, or revocation of a license or certificate unless the judgment arises out of and is based on acts of the applicant, licensee, certificate holder, or employee of the licensee or certificate holder; or

    (4) Commits unprofessional conduct as defined in RCW 18.130.180 of the uniform disciplinary act.

 

    Sec. 10.  RCW 18.35.140 and 1996 c 200 s 18 are each amended to read as follows:

    The powers and duties of the department, in addition to the powers and duties provided under other sections of this chapter, are as follows:

    (1) To provide space necessary to carry out the examination set forth in RCW 18.35.070 of applicants for hearing instrument fitter/dispenser licenses or audiology certification.

    (2) To authorize all disbursements necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.

    (3) To require the periodic examination of testing equipment, as defined by the board, and to carry out the periodic inspection of facilities or establishments of persons who are licensed or certified under this chapter, as reasonably required within the discretion of the department.

    (4) To appoint advisory committees as necessary.

    (5) To keep a record of proceedings under this chapter and a register of all persons licensed, certified, or holding interim permits under this chapter.  The register shall show the name of every living licensee or interim permit holder for hearing instrument fitting/dispensing, every living certificate or interim permit holder for speech-language pathology, every living certificate or interim permit holder for audiology, with his or her last known place of residence and the date and number of his or her license, interim permit, or certificate.

 

    Sec. 11.  RCW 18.35.161 and 1996 c 200 s 20 are each amended to read as follows:

    The board shall have the following powers and duties: