6181-S AMC CONF H5569.1
[…] (a) In lieu of the statement set forth in RCW 11.68.110(1)(e), the declaration of completion of probate states that:

 

    The personal representative has completed the administration of the decedent's estate without court intervention, and the estate is ready to be closed, except for the determination of taxes and of interest and penalties thereon as permitted under this section;

 

and

    (b) The notice of the filing of declaration of completion of probate must be in substantially the following form:

 

           CAPTION            NOTICE OF FILING OF

             OF            DECLARATION OF COMPLETION

            CASE                   OF PROBATE

 

    NOTICE IS GIVEN that the attached Declaration of Completion of Probate was filed by the undersigned in the above-entitled court on the . . . day of . . . . , . . . .; unless you file a petition in the above-entitled court requesting the court to approve the reasonableness of the fees, or for an accounting, or both, and serve a copy thereof upon the personal representative or the personal representative's lawyer, within thirty days after the date of the filing:

    (i) The schedule of fees set forth in the Declaration of Completion of Probate will be deemed reasonable;

    (ii) The Declaration of Completion of Probate will be final and deemed the equivalent of a Decree of Distribution entered under chapter 11.76 RCW;

    (iii) The acts that the personal representative performed before the Declaration of Completion of Probate was filed will be deemed approved, and the personal representative will be automatically discharged without further order of the court with respect to all such acts; and

    (iv) The personal representative will retain the power to deal with the taxing authorities, together with $. . . . for the determination and payment of all remaining tax obligations.