HOUSE BILL REPORT
[…] Currently, "course of conduct" is defined to mean "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose."  However, "course of conduct" does not include constitutionally protected activity.

 

Summary of Bill: 

 

Section 1.  Legislative Intent.  States that intent is to clarify that electronic communications are included in the types of conduct and actions which may constitute the crimes of harassment and stalking, but that this act is not meant in any way to limit what may constitute those crimes. 

 

Section 2.  Amends RCW 9A.46.020(1)(b) as follows: 

Crime of Harassment C Definition of "Words or Conduct."  Clarifies that "words or conduct" which places a threatened person in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out includes, "in addition to any other form of communication or conduct, the sending of an electronic communication." 

 

Section 3.  Amends RCW 9A.46.110(4) as follows: 

Crime of Stalking C Definition of "Contact."  An attempt to contact a person after being given actual notice that the person does not want to be contacted is prima facie evidence that the stalker intends to intimidate or harass the person.