HOUSE BILL ANALYSIS
[…] HOUSE BILL ANALYSIS
HB 1295
Title: An act relating to jury verdicts in criminal cases in courts of record.
Brief Description: Authorizing less‑than‑unanimous jury verdicts in criminal cases.
Sponsors: Representatives Carrell, Sheahan, Backlund, Lambert, D. Sommers, Sterk, McDonald, Zellinsky, Boldt, Delvin, Ballasiotes, Schoesler, Mitchell, DeBolt, Dyer, Mulliken, Clements, Radcliff, Hickel, Talcott, Thompson, Dunn and Mielke.
HOUSE COMMITTEE ON LAW & JUSTICE
Staff: Bill Perry (786-7123).
Background: The Washington State Constitution provides in Article 1, Section 21 that:
"The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases..."
This provision makes explicit allowance for legislatively authorized non-unanimous jury verdicts in civil cases. By implication, no such possibility exists for criminal cases. In fact, the state supreme court has held that in criminal cases, jury verdicts must be unanimous. See State v.