HOUSE BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Initial client contact materials must inform clients in all primary languages of the availability of interpretation services, and basic information pamphlets must be translated into all primary languages. The statutes define Aprimary languages@ as including, but not limited to, Spanish, Vietnamese, Cambodian, Laotian, and Chinese.
In addition, the Legislature enacted RCW 1.20.100 in 1989, which reads:
"The legislature finds that:
"(1) Diverse ethnic and linguistic communities have contributed to the social and economic prosperity of Washington state;
"(2) It is the welcomed responsibility and opportunity of this state to respect and facilitate the efforts of all cultural, ethnic, and linguistic segments of the population to become full participants in Washington communities;
"(3) This state's economic well-being depends heavily on foreign trade and international exchange and more than one out of six jobs is directly linked to foreign trade and international exchange;