HOUSE BILL REPORT
[…] Sponsors:  Senators Heavey, Schow and Jacobsen.

 

Brief History:

  Committee Activity:

Government Administration:  2/27/98 [DP].

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON GOVERNMENT ADMINISTRATION

 

Majority Report:  Do pass.  Signed by 7 members:  Representatives D. Sommers, Vice Chairman; Scott, Ranking Minority Member; Doumit; Dunn; Reams; Smith and L. Thomas.

 

Minority Report:  Do not pass.  Signed by 6 members:  Representatives D. Schmidt, Chairman; Gardner, Assistant Ranking Minority Member; Dunshee; Murray; Wensman and Wolfe.

 

Staff:  Steve Lundin (786-7127).

 

Background:  Article XI, Section 10, of the state constitution, authorizes any city with a population of 10,000 or more "to frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the constitution and laws of this state."  A first-class city is defined in statute to be a city with a population of 10,000 or more than has adopted a charter under the provisions of Article XI, Section 10, of the state constitution.