H-1005.1 _______________________________________________
[…] economic impact statement under RCW 19.85.040 if it prepared an analysis under
RCW 34.05.328 that meets the requirements of a small business economic impact
statement, and if the agency reduced the costs imposed by the rule on small
business to the extent required by RCW 19.85.030(3). The portion of the
analysis that meets the requirements of RCW 19.85.040 shall be filed with the
code reviser and provided to any person requesting it in lieu of a separate
small business economic impact statement.
PART III
JUDICIAL REVIEW
Sec. 301. RCW 34.05.570 and 1995 c 403 s 802 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) Generally. Except to the extent that this chapter or another statute provides otherwise:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity;
(b) The validity of agency action shall be determined in accordance with the standards of review provided in this section, as applied to the agency action at the time it was taken;
(c)
The court shall make a separate and distinct ruling on each material issue on
which the court's decision is based; ((and))
(d) The court shall grant relief only if it determines that a person seeking judicial relief has been substantially prejudiced by the action complained of; and
(e) In a proceeding otherwise authorized where the court is asked to defer to an agency's interpretation of a statute as expressed by a policy or interpretive statement, the court may only defer to the agency's interpretation if the statute is ambiguous.