H-0693.1  _______________________________________________
[…] Moneys or benefits received under this section shall not be included for the purposes of computing a retirement allowance under any public retirement system in this state.

    The superintendent of public instruction in its administration hereof, shall promulgate uniform rules and regulations to carry out the purposes of this section.

    Should the legislature revoke any benefits granted under this section, no affected employee shall be entitled thereafter to receive such benefits as a matter of contractual right.

 

    Sec. 10.  RCW 28A.400.300 and 1990 c 33 s 382 are each amended to read as follows:

    Every board of directors, unless otherwise specially provided by law, shall:

    (1) Employ for not more than one year, and for sufficient cause discharge all certificated and ((noncertificated)) classified employees;

    (2) Adopt written policies granting leaves to persons under contracts of employment with the school district(s) in positions requiring either certification or ((noncertification)) classified qualifications, including but not limited to leaves for attendance at official or private institutes and conferences and sabbatical leaves for employees in positions requiring certification qualification, and leaves for illness, injury, bereavement and, emergencies for both certificated and ((noncertificated)) classified employees, and with such compensation as the board of directors prescribe:  PROVIDED, That the board of directors shall adopt written policies granting to such persons annual leave with compensation for illness, injury and emergencies as follows:

    (a) For such persons under contract with the school district for a full year, at least ten days;

    (b) For such persons under contract with the school district as part time employees, at least that portion of ten days as the total number of days contracted for bears to one hundred eighty days;

    (c) For certificated and ((noncertificated)) classified employees, annual leave with compensation for illness, injury, and emergencies shall be granted and accrue at a rate not to exceed twelve days per year; provisions of any contract in force on June 12, 1980, which conflict with requirements of this subsection shall continue in effect until contract expiration; after expiration, any new contract executed between the parties shall be consistent with this subsection;

    (d) Compensation for leave for illness or injury actually taken shall be the same as the compensation such person would have received had such person not taken the leave provided in this proviso;