H-4619.1  _______________________________________________
[…] H-4619.1  _______________________________________________

 

                          HOUSE BILL 3112

          _______________________________________________

 

State of Washington      55th Legislature     1998 Regular Session

 

By Representative Murray

 

Read first time 02/04/98.  Referred to Committee on Law & Justice.

Changing provisions relating to the power of attorney for health care decisions.


    AN ACT Relating to power of attorney for health care decisions; and amending RCW 11.94.010.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:

 

    Sec. 1.  RCW 11.94.010 and 1995 c 297 s 9 are each amended to read as follows:

    (1) Whenever a principal designates another as his or her attorney in fact or agent, by a power of attorney in writing, and the writing contains the words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal," or "This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability of the principal," or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's disability, the authority of the attorney in fact or agent is