H-4736.2  _______________________________________________
[…] (3) No person may use a title or an abbreviation of a title that is substantially the same as any title in subsection (2) of this section unless the person is licensed under chapter . . ., Laws of 1998 (this act).

 

    Sec. 4.  RCW 18.84.040 and 1994 sp.s. c 9 s 506 are each amended to read as follows:

    (1) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary may:

    (a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, necessary to implement this chapter;

    (b) Set all ((registration, certification,)) licensing and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250;

    (c) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;

    (d) Evaluate and designate those schools from which graduation will be accepted as proof of an applicant's eligibility to receive a ((certificate)) license;

    (e) Determine whether alternative methods of training are equivalent to formal education, and to establish forms, procedures, and criteria for evaluation of an applicant's alternative training to determine the applicant's eligibility to receive a ((certificate)) license; and

    (f) Issue a ((certificate)) license to any applicant who has met the education, training, and conduct requirements for certification((; and

    (g) Issue a registration to an applicant who meets the requirement for a registration)).

    (2) The secretary may hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as needed to implement this chapter.

    (3) The Uniform Disciplinary Act, chapter 18.130 RCW, governs the issuance and denial of ((registrations and certifications, unregistered and uncertified practice,)) licenses and the discipline of ((registrants and certificants)) licensees under this chapter.  The secretary is the disciplining authority under this chapter.