CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] For purposes of subsection (1)(b) of this section, "gang" means a group which:  (i) Consists of three or more persons; (ii) has identifiable leadership; and (iii) on an ongoing basis, regularly conspires and acts in concert mainly for criminal purposes.

    (2) The district shall provide to applicants written notification of the approval or denial of the application in a timely manner.  If the application is rejected, the notification shall include the reason or reasons for denial and the right to appeal under RCW 28A.225.230(3).

 

    Sec. 4.  RCW 28A.600.010 and 1990 c 33 s 496 are each amended to read as follows:

    Every board of directors, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, shall:

    (1) Enforce the rules ((and regulations)) prescribed by the superintendent of public instruction and the state board of education for the government of schools, pupils, and certificated employees.

    (2) Adopt and make available to each pupil, teacher and parent in the district reasonable written rules ((and regulations)) regarding pupil conduct, discipline, and rights, including but not limited to short-term suspensions as referred to in RCW 28A.305.160 and ((long-term)) suspensions in excess of ten consecutive days.  Such rules ((and regulations)) shall not be inconsistent with any of the following:  Federal statutes and regulations, state statutes, common law ((or)), the rules ((and regulations)) of the superintendent of public instruction ((or)), and the state board of education ((and)).  The board's rules shall include such substantive and procedural due process guarantees as prescribed by the state board of education under RCW 28A.305.160.  Commencing with the 1976‑77 school year, when such rules ((and regulations)) are made available to each pupil, teacher, and parent, they shall be accompanied by a detailed description of rights, responsibilities, and authority of teachers and principals with respect to the discipline of pupils as prescribed by state statutory law, superintendent of public instruction, and state board of education rules ((and regulations)) and rules and regulations of the school district.

    For the purposes of this subsection, computation of days included in "short-term" and "long-term" suspensions shall be determined on the basis of consecutive school days.

    (3) Suspend, expel, or discipline pupils in accordance with RCW 28A.305.160.

 

    Sec. 5.  RCW 28A.600.420 and 1995 c 335 s 304 are each amended to read as follows: