CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] The goal of the pilot project is to consolidate these rules into one rule or set of rules that will be the sole and conclusive source of all regulation affecting that activity or subject matter.

    The governor or his or her designee shall present the plan for the pilot project to the legislature no later than November 30, 1997.

 

                             PART III

                          JUDICIAL REVIEW

 

    *Sec. 301.  RCW 34.05.570 and 1995 c 403 s 802 are each amended to read as follows:

    (1) Generally.  Except to the extent that this chapter or another statute provides otherwise:

    (a) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity;

    (b) The validity of agency action shall be determined in accordance with the standards of review provided in this section, as applied to the agency action at the time it was taken;

    (c) The court shall make a separate and distinct ruling on each material issue on which the court's decision is based; and

    (d) The court shall grant relief only if it determines that a person seeking judicial relief has been substantially prejudiced by the action complained of.

    (2) Review of rules.  (a) A rule may be reviewed by petition for declaratory judgment filed pursuant to this subsection or in the context of any other review proceeding under this section.  In an action challenging the validity of a rule, the agency shall be made a party to the proceeding.

    (b) The validity of any rule may be determined upon petition for a declaratory judgment addressed to the superior court of Thurston county, when it appears that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs or immediately threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner.  When the validity of a rule is challenged, after the petitioner has identified the defects in the rule, the burden of going forward with the evidence is on the agency.  The declaratory judgment order may be entered whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question.

    (c) In a proceeding involving review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that:  The rule violates constitutional provisions; the rule exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; the rule was adopted without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures; or the rule is arbitrary and capricious.