Z-0901.1 _______________________________________________
[…] knowledge (([of])) of nor consented to the act or omission. No
security interest in seized property may be perfected after seizure.
(7) If seized property is forfeited under this section the department may retain it for official use unless the property is required to be destroyed, or upon application by any law enforcement agency of the state, release such property to the agency for the use of enforcing this title, or sell such property, and deposit the proceeds to the wildlife fund, as provided for in RCW 77.12.170.
EXPLANATORY NOTE
Corrects a drafting deficiency.
Sec. 61. RCW 77.15.160 and 1998 c 190 s 17 are each amended to read as follows:
A person is guilty of an infraction, which shall be cited and punished as provided under chapter 7.84 RCW, if the person:
(1)
Fails to immediately record a catch of fish or shellfish on a catch record card
required by RCW ((75.25.190 or 77.32.050)) 77.32.430, or required
by rule of the commission under this title or Title 75 RCW; or
(2) Fishes for personal use using barbed hooks in violation of any rule; or
(3) Violates any other rule of the commission or director that is designated by rule as an infraction.
EXPLANATORY NOTE
(1) RCW 75.25.190 was recodified as RCW 77.32.430 pursuant to 1998 c 191 s 42, effective January 1, 1999.
(2) RCW 77.32.050 was amended by 1998 c 191 s 10 which removed any recording requirements from that section.
Sec. 62. RCW 77.15.400 and 1999 c 258 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful hunting of wild birds in the second degree if the person:
(a) Hunts for, takes, or possesses a wild bird and the person does not have and possess all licenses, tags, stamps, and permits required under this title;
(b)
Maliciously destroys, takes, or harms the eggs or nests of a ((game [wild]))
wild bird except when authorized by permit;
(c) Violates any rule of the commission or director regarding seasons, bag or possession limits but less than two times the bag or possession limit, closed areas, closed times, or other rule addressing the manner or method of hunting or possession of wild birds; or