H-3449.2 _______________________________________________
[…] (3) "Regional transit system" means a high-capacity transportation system under the jurisdiction of one or more transit agencies except where a regional transit authority created under chapter 81.112 RCW exists, in which case "regional transit system" means the high-capacity transportation system under the jurisdiction of a regional transit authority.
(4) "Transit agency" means city-owned transit systems, county transportation authorities, metropolitan municipal corporations, and public transportation benefit areas.
Sec. 7. RCW 47.56.030 and 1995 1st sp.s. c 4 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section:
(a) The department of transportation shall have full charge of the construction of all toll bridges and other toll facilities including the Washington state ferries, and the operation and maintenance thereof.
(b) The transportation commission shall determine and establish the tolls and charges thereon, and shall perform all duties and exercise all powers relating to the financing, refinancing, and fiscal management of all toll bridges and other toll facilities including the Washington state ferries, and bonded indebtedness in the manner provided by law.
(c) The department shall have full charge of design of all toll facilities. The department shall proceed with the construction of such toll bridges and other facilities and the approaches thereto by contract in the manner of state highway construction immediately upon there being made available funds for such work and shall prosecute such work to completion as rapidly as practicable.
(d) The department is authorized to negotiate contracts for any amount without bid in order to make repairs to ferries or ferry terminal facilities or removal of such facilities whenever continued use of ferries or ferry terminal facilities constitutes a real or immediate danger to the traveling public or precludes prudent use of such ferries or facilities.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the department shall proceed with the procurement of materials, supplies, services, and equipment needed for the support, maintenance, and use of a ferry, ferry terminal, or other facility operated by Washington state ferries, in accordance with chapter 43.19 RCW except as follows:
(((1)))
(a) When the secretary of the department of transportation determines in
writing that the use of invitation for bid is either not practicable or not
advantageous to the state and it may be necessary to make competitive