CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] (4) Upon execution of a stipulation under subsection (2) of this section by both the licensee or applicant and the disciplinary authority, the complaint is deemed disposed of and shall become subject to public disclosure on the same basis and to the same extent as other records of the disciplinary authority.  Should the licensee or applicant fail to pay any agreed reimbursement within thirty days of the date specified in the stipulation for payment, the disciplinary authority may seek collection of the amount agreed to be paid in the same manner as enforcement of a fine under RCW 18.130.165.

 

                         EXPLANATORY NOTE

Corrects a manifest grammatical error.

 

    Sec. 30.  RCW 18.135.060 and 1993 c 13 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:

    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section:

    (a) Any health care assistant certified pursuant to this chapter shall perform the functions authorized in this chapter only by delegation of authority from the health care practitioner and under the supervision of a health care practitioner acting within the scope of his or her license.  In the case of subcutaneous, intradermal and intramuscular and intravenous injections, a health care assistant may perform such functions only under the supervision of a health care practitioner having authority, within the scope of his or her license, to order such procedures.

    (b) The health care practitioner who ordered the procedure or a health care practitioner who could order the procedure under his or her license shall be physically present in the immediate area of a hospital or nursing home where the injection is administered.  Sensitivity agents being administered intradermally or by the scratch method are excluded from this requirement.

    (2) A health care assistant trained by a federally approved end-stage renal disease facility may perform venipuncture for blood withdrawal, administration of oxygen as necessary by cannula or mask, venipuncture for placement of fistula needles, intravenous administration of heparin and sodium chloride solutions as an integral part of dialysis treatment, and intradermal, subcutaneous, or topical administration of local anesthetics in conjunction with placement of fistula needles, and intraperitoneal administration of sterile electrolyte solutions and heparin for peritoneal dialysis:  (a) In the center or health care facility if a registered nurse licensed under chapter ((18.88)) 18.79 RCW is physically present and immediately available in such center or health care facility; or (b) in the patient's home if a physician and a registered nurse are available for consultation during the dialysis.