HOUSE BILL REPORT
[…] Under the Crime Victims Act, claims are denied if the injury for which benefits are being sought was the result of "consent, provocation, or incitement" by the victim.  Claims are also denied if the injury was sustained while the victim was committing or attempting to commit a felony.

 

Program Funding/Appropriations

 

The CVCP is funded by state Public Safety and Education Account appropriations, federal grants, deductions from inmates' prison industries wages, and other criminal justice sources.

 

Crime victims are entitled to compensation, subject to the limitations under RCW 7.68.015.  RCW 7.68.015 requires the L & I to operate the CVCP, "within the appropriations and the conditions and limitations on the appropriations provided for this program."

 

If crime victim compensation expenses exceed available funds, the L & I may request a supplemental appropriation.  The Legislature may, or may not, fund the supplemental request.