Washington State
[…] The Department of Labor and Industries (L&I) administers the Crime Victims' Compensation Program.

 

Program Funding/Appropriations

The Crime Victims' Compensation Program is funded by state Public Safety and Education Account appropriations, federal grant moneys, deductions from inmates' prison industries wages, and other sources.  State Public Safety and Education Account funds account for approximately two-thirds of the total funding.  Federal and local sources account for the other third.

 

Crime victims are entitled to compensation, subject to the limitations under RCW 7.68.015.  RCW 7.68.015 requires the L&I to operate the Crime Victims' Compensation Program, "within the appropriations and the conditions and limitations on the appropriations provided for this program."

 

If crime victim compensation expenses exceed available funds, the L&I may request a supplemental appropriation.  The Legislature may, or may not, fund the supplemental request.

 

The State Auditor has issued an auditing finding for the Crime Victims' Compensation Program.