H-0102.1  _______________________________________________
[…] (6) "Delegation" means direct authorization granted by a licensed health care practitioner to a health care assistant to perform the functions authorized in this chapter which fall within the scope of practice of the delegator and which are not within the scope of practice of the delegatee.

 

    Sec. 3.  RCW 18.135.060 and 2000 c 171 s 30 are each amended to read as follows:

    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section:

    (a) Any health care assistant certified pursuant to this chapter shall perform the functions authorized in this chapter only by delegation of authority from the health care practitioner and under the supervision of a health care practitioner acting within the scope of his or her license.  In the case of subcutaneous, intradermal and intramuscular and intravenous injections, a health care assistant may perform such functions only under the supervision of a health care practitioner having authority, within the scope of his or her license, to order such procedures.

    (b) The health care practitioner who ordered the procedure or a health care practitioner who could order the procedure under his or her license shall be physically present in the immediate area of a hospital or nursing home where the injection is administered.  Sensitivity agents being administered intradermally or by the scratch method are excluded from this requirement.

    (2) A health care assistant trained by a federally approved end-stage renal disease facility may perform venipuncture for blood withdrawal, administration of oxygen as necessary by cannula or mask, venipuncture for placement of fistula needles, connect to vascular catheter for hemodialysis, intravenous administration of heparin and sodium chloride solutions as an integral part of dialysis treatment, and intradermal, subcutaneous, or topical administration of local anesthetics in conjunction with placement of fistula needles, and intraperitoneal administration of sterile electrolyte solutions and heparin for peritoneal dialysis:  (a) In the center or health care facility if a registered nurse licensed under chapter 18.79 RCW is physically present and immediately available in such center or health care facility; or (b) in the patient's home if a physician and a registered nurse are available for consultation during the dialysis.