H-4072.3 _______________________________________________
[…] elapsed since the entry of the final judgment; but a license ((or
certificate)) shall not be issued unless there has been full compliance
with the terms of such judgment, if any. The judgment shall not be grounds for
denial, suspension, nonrenewal, or revocation of a license ((or certificate))
unless the judgment arises out of and is based on acts of the applicant,
licensee, ((certificate holder,)) or employee of the licensee ((or
certificate holder)); or
(4) Commits unprofessional conduct as defined in RCW 18.130.180 of the uniform disciplinary act.
Sec. 14. RCW 18.35.140 and 1998 c 142 s 10 are each amended to read as follows:
The powers and duties of the department, in addition to the powers and duties provided under other sections of this chapter, are as follows:
(1) To provide space
necessary to carry out the examination set forth in RCW 18.35.070 of applicants
for hearing instrument fitter/dispenser licenses or audiology ((certification))
licenses.
(2) To authorize all disbursements necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(3) To require the
periodic examination of testing equipment, as defined by the board, and to
carry out the periodic inspection of facilities or establishments of persons
who are licensed ((or certified)) under this chapter, as reasonably
required within the discretion of the department.
(4) To appoint advisory committees as necessary.
(5) To keep a record of
proceedings under this chapter and a register of all persons licensed((,
certified,)) or holding interim permits under this chapter. The register shall
show the name of every living licensee or interim permit holder for hearing
instrument fitting/dispensing, every living ((certificate)) licensee
or interim permit holder for speech-language pathology, every living ((certificate))
licensee or interim permit holder for audiology, with his or her last
known place of residence and the date and number of his or her license((,))
or interim permit((, or certificate)).
Sec. 15. RCW 18.35.150 and 1996 c 200 s 19 are each amended to read as follows: