H-4311.1  _______________________________________________
[…] NEW SECTION.  Sec. 2.  A new section is added to chapter 34.05 RCW to read as follows:

    When delegating authority to an agency through legislation, the legislature, unless it specifically states otherwise, limits its delegation of authority to:

    (1) The minimum delegation necessary to administer the legislation's clear and unambiguous directives; and

    (2) The administration of circumstances and behaviors foreseeable at the time of the legislation's enactment.

 

    Sec. 3.  RCW 34.05.570 and 1995 c 403 s 802 are each amended to read as follows:

    (1) Generally.  Except to the extent that this chapter or another statute provides otherwise:

    (a) The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity except that the agency bears the burden of demonstrating that an agency action was authorized by law;

    (b) The validity of agency action shall be determined in accordance with the standards of review provided in this section, as applied to the agency action at the time it was taken;

    (c) The court shall make a separate and distinct ruling on each material issue on which the court's decision is based; and

    (d) The court shall grant relief only if it determines that a person seeking judicial relief has been substantially prejudiced by the action complained of.

    (2) Review of rules.  (a) A rule may be reviewed by petition for declaratory judgment filed pursuant to this subsection or in the context of any other review proceeding under this section.  In an action challenging the validity of a rule, the agency shall be made a party to the proceeding.

    (b) The validity of any rule may be determined upon petition for a declaratory judgment addressed to the superior court of ((Thurston)) any county, when it appears that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs or immediately threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner.  The declaratory judgment order may be entered whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question.

    (c) In a proceeding involving review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that:  The rule violates constitutional provisions; the rule exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; the rule was adopted without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures; or the rule is arbitrary and capricious.