Z-1288.2 _______________________________________________
[…] scheduled but the hearing shall not be held earlier than thirty days after
service of the charges upon the accused. A notice of hearing shall be issued
at least twenty days prior to the hearing, specifying the time, date, and place
of hearing.))
NEW SECTION. Sec. 241. A new section is added to chapter 18.140 RCW to read as follows:
The uniform regulation of business and professions act, chapter 18.--- RCW (sections 101 through 125 of this act), governs unlicensed practice, the issuance and denial of licenses, and the discipline of licensees under this chapter.
Sec. 242. RCW 18.145.050 and 1995 c 269 s 502 and 1995 c 27 s 6 are each reenacted and amended to read as follows:
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the director may:
(1) Adopt rules in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW that are necessary to implement this chapter;
(2) Set all renewal, late renewal, duplicate, and verification fees in accordance with RCW 43.24.086;
(3) Establish the forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
(4) Issue a certificate to any applicant who has met the requirements for certification;
(5) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as needed to implement and administer this chapter;
(6) ((Investigate
complaints or reports of unprofessional conduct as defined in this chapter and
hold hearings under chapter 34.05 RCW;
(7) Issue subpoenas
for records and attendance of witnesses, statements of charges, statements of
intent to deny certificates, and orders; administer oaths; take or cause
depositions to be taken; and use other discovery procedures as needed in any
investigation, hearing, or proceeding held under this chapter;
(8))) Maintain the official departmental record of
all applicants and certificate holders;
(((9) Delegate, in
writing to a designee, the authority to issue subpoenas, statements of charges,
and statements of intent to deny certification;
(10))) (7) Approve the preparation and
administration of examinations for certification;
(((11))) (8)
Establish by rule the procedures for an appeal of a failure of an examination;
(((12) Conduct a
hearing under chapter 34.05 RCW on an appeal of a denial of a certificate based
on the applicant's failure to meet minimum qualifications for certification;
(13))) (9) Set the criteria for meeting the
standard required for certification;
(((14))) (10)
Establish advisory committees whose membership shall include representatives of
professional court reporting and stenomasking associations and representatives
from accredited schools offering degrees in court reporting or stenomasking to