_______________________________________________
[…] PART X.  REVOCATION OF MY MENTAL HEALTH ADVANCE DIRECTIVE

 

(Initial any that apply):

 

. . . I am revoking the following part(s) of this mental health advance directive (specify):

.................................................................

 

. . . I am revoking all of this mental health advance directive.

 

By signing here, I indicate that I understand the purpose and effect of my revocation and that no person is bound by any revoked provision(s).

 

.................................................................

Signature                              Date"

 

    Sec. 17.  RCW 11.94.010 and 1995 c 297 s 9 are each amended to read as follows:

    (1) Whenever a principal designates another as his or her attorney in fact or agent, by a power of attorney in writing, and the writing contains the words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal," or "This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability of the principal," or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's disability, the authority of the attorney in fact or agent is