S-3539.2  _______________________________________________
[…] I have given a copy of this mental health advance directive to the following persons: ..............................................

 

 

PART IX.  REVOCATION OF MY ADVANCE DIRECTIVE

 

. . . I am revoking the following part(s) of this directive (specify):

.................................................................

 

. . . I am revoking all of this directive.

 

By signing here, I indicate that I understand the purpose and effect of my revocation.

 

.................................................................

Signature                              Date"

 

    Sec. 14.  RCW 11.94.010 and 1995 c 297 s 9 are each amended to read as follows:

    (1) Whenever a principal designates another as his or her attorney in fact or agent, by a power of attorney in writing, and the writing contains the words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal," or "This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability of the principal," or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's disability, the authority of the attorney in fact or agent is