CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] Sec. 2.  RCW 43.21G.040 and 1987 c 505 s 83 are each amended to read as follows:

    (1) The governor may subject to the definitions and limitations provided in this chapter:

    (a) Upon finding that an energy supply alert exists within this state or any part thereof, declare a condition of energy supply alert; or

    (b) Upon finding that an energy emergency exists within this state or any part thereof, declare a condition of energy emergency.  A condition of energy emergency shall terminate thirty consecutive days after the declaration of such condition if the legislature is not in session at the time of such declaration and if the governor fails to convene the legislature pursuant to Article III, section 7 of the Constitution of the state of Washington within thirty consecutive days of such declaration.  If the legislature is in session or convened, in accordance with this subsection, the duration of the condition of energy emergency shall be limited in accordance with subsection (3) of this section.

    Upon the declaration of a condition of energy supply alert or energy emergency, the governor shall present to the committee any proposed plans for programs, controls, standards, and priorities for the production, allocation, and consumption of energy during any current or anticipated condition of energy emergency, any proposed plans for the suspension or modification of existing rules of the Washington Administrative Code, and any other relevant matters the governor deems desirable.  The governor shall review any recommendations of the committee concerning such plans and matters.

    Upon the declaration of a condition of energy supply alert or energy emergency, the emergency powers as set forth in this chapter shall become effective only within the area described in the declaration.

    (2) A condition of energy supply alert shall terminate ninety consecutive days after the declaration of such condition unless:

    (a) Extended by the governor upon issuing a finding that the energy supply alert continues to exist, and with prior approval of such an extension by the committee; or