CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] Any fund balance remaining in the general fund attributable to the real estate appraiser commission account as of July 1, 2003, must be transferred to the real estate appraiser commission account.
NEW SECTION. Sec. 242. A new section is added to chapter 18.140 RCW to read as follows:
The uniform regulation of business and professions act, chapter 18.--- RCW (sections 101 through 124 of this act), governs unlicensed practice, the issuance and denial of licenses, and the discipline of licensees under this chapter.
Sec. 243. RCW 18.145.050 and 1995 c 269 s 502 and 1995 c 27 s 6 are each reenacted and amended to read as follows:
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the director may:
(1) Adopt rules in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW that are necessary to implement this chapter;
(2) Set all renewal, late renewal, duplicate, and verification fees in accordance with RCW 43.24.086;
(3) Establish the forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
(4) Issue a certificate to any applicant who has met the requirements for certification;
(5)
Hire clerical((,)) and administrative((, and investigative))
staff as needed to implement and administer this chapter;
(6)
((Investigate complaints or reports of unprofessional conduct as defined in
this chapter and hold hearings under chapter 34.05 RCW;
(7)
Issue subpoenas for records and attendance of witnesses, statements of charges,
statements of intent to deny certificates, and orders; administer oaths; take
or cause depositions to be taken; and use other discovery procedures as needed
in any investigation, hearing, or proceeding held under this chapter;
(8)))
Maintain the official departmental record of all applicants and certificate
holders;
(((9)
Delegate, in writing to a designee, the authority to issue subpoenas,
statements of charges, and statements of intent to deny certification;
(10))) (7)
Approve the preparation and administration of examinations for certification;
(((11)))
(8) Establish by rule the procedures for an appeal of a failure of an
examination;
(((12)
Conduct a hearing under chapter 34.05 RCW on an appeal of a denial of a
certificate based on the applicant's failure to meet minimum qualifications for
certification;
(13))) (9)
Set the criteria for meeting the standard required for certification;
(((14)))
(10) Establish advisory committees whose membership shall include
representatives of professional court reporting and stenomasking associations
and representatives from accredited schools offering degrees in court reporting