CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] Passed Legislature - 2001 Regular Session

 

State of Washington      57th Legislature     2001 Regular Session

 

By Senate Committee on Judiciary (originally sponsored by Senators Johnson and Constantine)

 

READ FIRST TIME 01/31/01.

Making technical corrections to trust and estate dispute resolution provisions.   


    AN ACT Relating to technical corrections to trust and estate dispute resolution; and amending RCW 11.96A.100, 11.96A.230, 11.96A.250, 11.96A.300, and 11.96A.310.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:

 

    Sec. 1.  RCW 11.96A.100 and 1999 c 42 s 303 are each amended to read as follows:

    Unless rules of court require or this title ((requires)) provides otherwise, or unless a court orders otherwise:

    (1) A judicial proceeding under RCW 11.96A.090 is to be commenced by filing a petition with the court;

    (2) A summons must be served in accordance with this chapter and, where not inconsistent with these rules, the procedural rules of court, however, if the proceeding is commenced as an action incidental to an existing judicial proceeding relating to the same trust or estate or nonprobate asset, notice must be provided by summons only with respect to those parties who were not already parties to the existing judicial proceedings;

    (3) The summons need only contain the following language or substantially similar language:

 

                   SUPERIOR COURT OF WASHINGTON

                        FOR (. . .) COUNTY

 

IN RE . . . . . .        )

                         )             No. . . . 

                         )             Summons

                         )

 

TO THE RESPONDENT OR OTHER INTERESTED PARTY:  A petition has been filed in the superior court of Washington for (. . .) County.  Petitioner's claim is stated in the petition, a copy of which is served upon you with this summons.

 

In order to defend against or to object to the petition, you must answer the petition by stating your defense or objections in writing, and by serving your answer upon the person signing this summons not later than five days before the date of the hearing on the petition.  Your failure to answer within this time limit might result in a default judgment being entered against you without further notice.  A default judgment grants the petitioner all that the petitioner seeks under the petition because you have not filed an answer.

 

If you wish to seek the advice of a lawyer, you should do so promptly so that your written answer, if any, may be served on time.

 

This summons is issued under RCW 11.96A.100(3).

 

 

(Signed) . . . . . . . . . . . .

Print or Type Name

 

Dated: . . . . . .

 

Telephone Number: . . . . . .