1563 AMH CARR TANG 37
[…] 1563 AMH CARR TANG 37




 

HB 1563 - H AMD 0049 ADOPTED 3-6-03

By Representative Carrell

 

On page 2, after line 36, insert the following:

"(4) If the parent or custodian fails to comply with a court order awarding contact between the nonparent and the child, the nonparent may file a motion to initiate a contempt action under RCW 26.09.160."

 

Renumber the remaining subsection consecutively.

 

On page 3, after line 22, insert the following:

"Sec. 3. RCW 26.09.160 and 1991 c 367 s 4 are each amended to read as follows:

 (1) The performance of parental functions and the duty to provide child support are distinct responsibilities in the care of a child. If a party fails to comply with a provision of a decree or temporary order of injunction, the obligation of the other party to make payments for support or maintenance or to permit contact with children is not suspended. An attempt by a parent, in either the negotiation or the performance of a parenting plan, to condition one aspect of the parenting plan upon another, to condition payment of child support upon an aspect of the parenting plan, to refuse to pay ordered child support, to refuse to perform the duties provided in the parenting plan, or to hinder the performance by the other parent of duties provided in the parenting plan, shall be deemed bad faith and shall be punished by the court by holding the party in contempt of court and by awarding to the aggrieved party reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incidental in bringing a motion for contempt of court.

(2)(a) A motion may be filed to initiate a contempt action to coerce a parent to comply with an order establishing residential provisions for a child or awarding contact with a child to a nonparent under section 2 of this act. If the court finds there is reasonable cause to believe the parent has not complied with the order, the court may issue an order to show cause why the relief requested should not be granted.

(b) If, based on all the facts and circumstances, the court finds after hearing that the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the order establishing residential provisions for the child or awarding contact with a nonparent, the court shall find the parent in contempt of court. Upon a finding of contempt, the court shall order:

(i) The noncomplying parent to provide the moving party additional time with the child. The additional time shall be equal to the time missed with the child, due to the parent's noncompliance;