2140.E AMS AG S2660.1
[…] To assist the commission in determining this question, it shall, within a reasonable time, submit the proposition to a vote of the district electors in the proposed district.
(2) The commission shall fix the date of the election, designate the polling places, fix the hours for opening and closing the polls, and appoint the election officials. The commission shall conduct the election ((shall be conducted)), count the vote ((counted and)), canvas the returns ((canvassed)), and publish the results ((published by the commission)) of the election.
Sec. 27. RCW 89.08.120 and 1973 1st ex.s. c 184 s 13 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) The commission shall provide the ballots for the election ((which)). The ballots shall contain the words:
"□ For creation of a conservation district of the lands below described and lying in the county or counties of . . . . . ., . . . . . . and . . . . . .," and
"□ Against creation of a conservation district of the lands below described and lying in the county or counties of . . . . . ., . . . . . . and . . . . . ."