HOUSE BILL REPORT
[…] Members of the SIB are fiduciaries who are charged with managing the investments for the retirement and public trust funds with the highest standard of professional conduct for the "exclusive benefit of the fund beneficiaries."

 

The SIB must invest and manage the assets with "reasonable care, skill, prudence, and diligence under circumstances then prevailing which a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an activity of like character and purpose." RCW 43.33A.140. Investments are not to be considered in isolation, "but in the context of the investment of the particular fund as a whole and as part of an overall investment strategy, which should incorporate risk and return objectives reasonably suited for that fund." RCW 43.33A.140(1). A particular fund's investment are to be diversified, unless special circumstances exist and the SIB "reasonably determines that the purposes of that fund are better served without diversifying." RCW 43.33A.140(2). "However, no corporate fixed income issue or common stock holding may exceed 3 percent of the cost or 6 percent of the market value of the assets of that fund." RCW 43.33A.140(2).

 

In March 2003, the SIB adopted a new policy for economically targeted investments (ETI) in Washington.