Washington State
[…] The Boards are limited to hearing only those petitions alleging that a city, county, or state agency has not complied with the goals and requirements of the GMA, and related provisions of the Shoreline Management Act, and the State Environmental Policy Act.


The GMA provides four different methods to obtain standing before the Boards. Three of these methods do not require participation before the local government during its adoption or amendment of its GMA plans or development regulations. The only method that requires participation before the local government is found under RCW 36.70A.280 (2)(b). This GMA provision states that:

 

"A petition may be filed only by: . . . (b) a person who has participated orally or in writing before the county or city regarding the matter on which a review is requested . . ."