Washington State
[…] Under this definition, a wide range of intentional behaviors may constitute an assault.


The JRA does not currently have a uniform written policy defining what behaviors would constitute an assault and must be reported to law enforcement.


If an employee of the DSHS, the Department of Natural Resources, or the Department of Veterans Affairs is assaulted by a resident, patient or juvenile offender, some of the employees costs attributable to the assault may be reimbursed under RCW 72.01.045. This statute has a somewhat different definition of "assault" than in criminal law and defines an "assault" as an "unauthorized touching of an employee by a resident, patient, or juvenile offender resulting in physical injury to the employee."


Summary of Bill:


The JRA is required to establish rules related to custodial assaults which are consistent with RCW 72.01.045, the statute regarding the reimbursement of costs for assaults on state employees.