HOUSE BILL REPORT
[…] Under this definition a wide range of intentional behaviors may constitute an assault.

 

The JRA does not currently have a uniform written policy defining what behaviors would constitute an assault and must be reported to law enforcement.

 

If an employee of the DSHS, the Department of Natural Resources, or the Department of Veterans Affairs is assaulted by a resident, patient or juvenile offender, some of the employees costs attributable to the assault may be reimbursed under RCW 72.01.045. This statute has a somewhat different definition of "assault" than in criminal law and defines an "assault" as an "unauthorized touching of an employee by a resident, patient, or juvenile offender resulting in physical injury to the employee."

 


 

 

Summary of Amended Bill:

 

The JRA is required to develop uniform policies related to custodial assaults for all the JRA facilities to follow.