SENATE BILL REPORT
[…] The watershed planning statutes do not provide specific direction or funding for watershed plan implementation, or subsequent modification, of an adopted plan.

 

A government entity can only become obligated if that government agency's designated representative on the planning unit is recorded as having voted in favor of such an obligation. Such obligations become binding through the adoption of agency rules or county ordinances setting forth the obligations, and "implementing rules," defined in RCW 90.82.020 as "the rules needed to give force and effect to the parts of a plan that create rights or obligations for any party including a state agency or that establish water management policy."

 

Summary of Amended Bill: State agencies must work cooperatively with local citizens and governments in creating locally developed watershed plans. Watershed planning units are given authority for phase four implementation.