SENATE BILL REPORT
[…] By majority vote, counties can approve or reject, but not amend, the planning unit's proposed watershed plan. Currently, a proposed watershed plan and process will terminate if the plan is not adopted by a majority of each county legislative authority with territory in the watershed management area.

 

Once plans are adopted, implementation becomes the next order of business. The watershed planning statutes do not provide specific direction or funding for watershed plan implementation, or subsequent modification, of an adopted plan. "Implementing rules," as defined in RCW 90.82.020, "are the rules needed to give force and effect to the parts of a plan that create rights or obligations for any party including a state agency or that establish water management policy."

 

Under RCW 90.82.130, any watershed planning result that imposes a fiscal impact, a redeployment of resources, or a policy change upon a tribal, county, or state government is said to create an obligation.