SENATE BILL REPORT
[…] By majority vote, counties can approve or reject, but not amend, the planning unit's proposed watershed plan. RCW 90.82.130 contains hearing and notice procedures for county adoption of, or recommendations to revise, watershed plans. Once plans are adopted, implementation becomes the next order of business. The watershed planning statutes do not provide specific direction or funding for watershed plan implementation or for subsequent modification of an adopted plan.

 

"Implementing rules," as defined in RCW 90.82.020, "are the rules needed to give force and effect to the parts of a plan that create rights or obligations for any party including a state agency or that establish water management policy." Any watershed planning result or effect that imposes a fiscal impact, a redeployment of resources, or a policy change upon a tribal, county, or state government is said to create an obligation.