SENATE BILL REPORT
[…] Victims of juvenile offenders are not specifically given these rights by statute. Concern exists that provisions regarding victims' rights and restitution are not consistent in adult and juvenile courts, and that victims may be treated differently depending on the age and status of the person who committed the crime against them.

 

In 2003, the Washington Supreme Court identified an inconsistency in statutes regarding restitution available to victims of juvenile offenders. RCW 13.40.190, which contains requirements for disposition orders and restitution, allows restitution for counseling costs "reasonably related to the offense." In 1990, the definition of restitution in RCW 13.40.020(22) was expanded to include "costs of the victim's counseling reasonably related to the offense if the offense is a sex offense." In interpreting legislative intent, the court found that juvenile offenders can be ordered to pay counseling costs only for victims of sex offenses, not all offenses, thereby precluding the award of restitution for counseling costs for a victim of assault in the fourth degree with sexual