BILL REQ. #:  H-0402.2
[…] By Representatives Boldt, Mielke and McMahan

Read first time 01/20/2003.   Referred to Committee on Judiciary.



     AN ACT Relating to restoring the balance of powers between the branches of government as established by the people in the state Constitution; adding a new chapter to Title 44 RCW; and declaring an emergency.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:

NEW SECTION.  Sec. 1   This act may be known and cited as the balance of powers restoration act.

NEW SECTION.  Sec. 2   The declaration of rights contained in our Washington state Constitution, Article I, section 32 states that, "A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right and the perpetuity of free government." It is the intent of the legislature to reaffirm those fundamental principles and to restore the balance of powers between and among the branches of government as established by the people in the state Constitution, to ensure that all political power is retained by the people, to protect,