BILL REQ. #: Z-0533.1
[…] (2) For the purposes of this section, "cost-of-living index" means,
for any school year, the previous calendar year's annual average
consumer price index, using the official current base, compiled by the
bureau of labor statistics, United States department of labor for the
state of Washington. If the bureau of labor statistics develops more
than one consumer price index for areas within the state, the index
covering the greatest number of people, covering areas exclusively
within the boundaries of the state, and including all items shall be
used for the cost-of-living index in this section.
Sec. 9 RCW 28A.400.206 and 2001 c 4 s 1 are each amended to read
as follows:
The Washington Constitution establishes "the paramount duty of the
state to make ample provision for the education of all children."
Providing quality education for all children in Washington requires
well-qualified and experienced teachers and other school employees.
However, salaries for educators have not kept up with the increased
cost-of-living in the state. The failure to keep up with inflation