BILL REQ. #: H-2016.1
[…] BILL REQ. #: H-2016.1
State of Washington | 58th Legislature | 2003 Regular Session |
Read first time 02/27/2003. Referred to Committee on Education.
AN ACT Relating to recognizing the value of parent and family involvement in the academic success of children by removing barriers to admission into alternative publicly funded classrooms; amending RCW 28A.320.140; adding new sections to chapter 28A.320 RCW; and creating a new section.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:
NEW SECTION. Sec. 1 The legislature recognizes that Article IX
of the Washington state Constitution provides that, "It is the
paramount duty of the state to make ample provision for the education
of all children residing within its borders, without distinction or
preference on account of race, color, caste, or sex" and that "The
legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public
schools." The legislature finds that children have different learning
styles and needs and that parent and family involvement in educational
activities is critical to the academic achievement of children and